Fiona
Can someone help me to translate this sentence? 중대 출신으로서 (‘서’ 맞나요?) 중앙대 100주년 기념 행사에 초대 돼서 너무 기뻐요! I don't know how to translate this part: 중대 출신으로서 And what does the '‘서’' mean there? (‘서’ 맞나요?) I think is related to the '출신으로서' but I'm not sure Thank u!
Oct 10, 2018 9:42 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
중대 출신으로서 중앙대 100주년 기념 행사에 초대 돼서 너무 기뻐요! As a graduate of Chung-An University, I'm very happy to be invited at the a centenary celebration of Chung-An University! (‘서’ 맞나요?) means (Is '서' correct?) The speaker is not sure whether '서' correct or not. Many Korean people confuse the spelling of 로서 and 로써 로서 is used for position, rank 로써 is used for tool,method e.g. 그는 의사로서 중국에서 일생을 보냈다. He had spent his entire life in China as a doctor. 말로써 너의 죄를 고백해라. Confess your crime to me through word of mouth.
October 11, 2018
as an alumni of Choong Ang University. it litterally means "as a person from Choongang University"
October 10, 2018
Fiona
Language Skills
English, French, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean