Apple
What does it mean if someone does something " unapologetically " I have heard of this usage a lot , like " be yourself unapologetically " , but I'm not sure what " unapologetically " means here ? Does it mean that you dont feel ashamed or afraid of being yourself ? How do most people use " unapologetically " in daily conversations? Thanks a lot !
Oct 10, 2018 3:40 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
He slammed the door unapologetically, he confronted the man unapologetically. Unapologetically usually relates to matters of speech and they way people speak but it can be used the same way shamelessly is used.
October 10, 2018
Hi Apple, yes you are right! Doing something unapologetically, if we look at the word, means doing something without apologizing: without saying sorry,regretting it, or justifying your action. Generally it means without caring. Hence, when "unapologetically being yourself" it means you aren't caring about who other people think you are- as you said, you aren't ashamed of being yourself! It is a phrase that has more positive connotations, of empowerment. Hence labeling positive things as being done unapologetically is like giving praise, but describing 'neutral' actions as unapologetic just means they are being done without care. E.g. "She looked at me unapologetically" = "She looked at me without caring" Hope this helps :)
October 10, 2018
Should be "Be yourself, unapologetically."

It means "be who you are fearlessly, without expressing regret or being sorry"

我不知道怎么直接翻译 但是大概中文意思就只“勇敢的做自己”.

October 10, 2018
Apple
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English