shuiguoying
The old lady hit the thief over the head with a candlestick and now he is unconscious. Can I say'The old lady hit the thief on the head with a candlestick and he knocks out.'? By the way, what does 'down' mean in the sentence 'he is coming down the street.'?
Oct 10, 2018 9:57 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
When someone says, "He walked down the street," it means he walked along the street. A change in elevation is not usually meant.
October 11, 2018
1: No. 'Knocks' there is not the right form. It means he hits something. You need the idiom 'knocked out', e.g. '...and he was knocked out'. 2: That's complicated! Sometimes it can mean he is walking along a street that is sloped, and as he is walking his altitude is decreasing. It could mean he is walking toward the city. It could just mean he is walking along the street. You might need context to work it out exactly.
October 10, 2018
Down the street means some distance away on the same street.
October 10, 2018
shuiguoying
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English