Christen
Conjugation of "ir". I was trying to conjugate the verb "ir (to go)" in the simple present tense, but I've seen two conjugations: First: Eu vou Tu vai El/Ele vai Second: Eu vou Tu vais El/Ele vai Which is correct?
Oct 10, 2018 11:31 PM
18
4
Answers · 18
tu is used in the south of Brazil. which is a minority of Brazilian Portuguese speakers. You can get by without ever using tu. also indo is used for you will be physically going somewhere. there a slang phrase that means im going or my leaving. tô indo
October 14, 2018
You can find the standard which is applied in any Portuguese speaking country here: https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/verbos-portugueses/ir https://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbo-ir/ However, in some regions, in oral language, some Brazilians say "tu vai" instead of "você vai" but it is not considered standard.
October 11, 2018
The second one is right, tu vais. However, if you use 'você' you should say 'vai, without 's''.
October 10, 2018
quem gostaria de ir pra praia?
October 10, 2018
The conjugation of the verb to Go in present in portugues is eu vou tu vais ele/ela vai nós vamos vós ides eles vão
October 27, 2018
Show More
Christen
Language Skills
English, French, Hmong, Japanese, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Hmong, Japanese, Korean, Spanish