Niwantha
Which is correct in this context? HAVE or HAS? Hi friends, Which is correct in this context? HAVE or HAS? (context: there are 05 items in the list to be checked with Ann) 1) The following has to be checked with Ann. 2) The following have to be checked with Ann. ================================================= e.g. The following has / have to be checked with Ann. Description of Item A Description of Item B Description of Item C Description of Item D Description of Item E ========================================= Thanks in advance! Niwantha
Oct 11, 2018 5:26 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hi Niwantha, To avoid confusion, it is advisable to state what exactly "The following" refers to. Also, will Ann be checking these items? If so, the items are "to be checked by Ann". (1) The following items (plural noun) have (plural verb) to be checked [by] Ann: Sometimes, we omit what comes after "following" since a list is also provided: (2) The following have (plural verb - since there are several items) to be checked [by] Ann: If you consider the five items as a list, then you can write: (3) The following list of items has (singular verb - since there is A list) to be checked [by] Ann: Are you asking someone to check the items WITH Ann? If so, you can write: You have to check the following (items) with Ann: / You have to check the following list (of items) with Ann: * (optional) I hope this helps.
October 11, 2018
To me, it makes the most sense to use "have" when you follow with a list of multiple items. In this case, what you are saying is basically "the following *details/things* have to be checked with Ann", and omitting the word "details/things".
October 11, 2018
Niwantha
Language Skills
English, Sinhala
Learning Language
English