Pineapple
enter feeling Does "enter feeling" in the following sentence mean "start feeling"? Context: Many who visit any of the vast, grave marker-laden cemeteries of the western front enter feeling a deep sense of respect for the millions of dead and leave with a profound sense of the terrible waste and folly of war.
Oct 11, 2018 5:49 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
No, "enter" here is from "enter and leave the cemetery", so it means they enter cemeteries, while having this feeling of respect at the same time.
October 11, 2018
Many who visit any of the vast, grave marker-laden cemeteries of the western front enter the cemeteries feeling a deep sense of respect . . . When they enter the cemeteries they already feel respect, but when they leave, they feel, "a profound sense of waste and folly of war."
October 11, 2018
Not exactly. "enter feeling" here means "they enter (into a cemetery) with a feeling of deep respect (for the millions of dead)". It implies they are already feeling a sense of respect before, or at the moment of entering. "Start feeling" implies they will eventually have a feeling of respect at some point in the cemetery, but it doesn't say when.
October 11, 2018
It means that when they feel respectful when they enter the graveyard, whereas when they leave they feel that war is terrible. Their feelings change from the start of the experience to the end. Another example would be: "He entered the room feeling confident, but after the presentation felt like a failure". It juxtaposes how the person is feeling at one point in time versus another.
October 11, 2018
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German