Jing
Being published or Published? please help me, thank u! _________ as it was at such a time, his work attracted much attention. why we choose “Published ” instead of “Being published ”?
11 ott 2018 06:19
2
0
Answers · 2
Wow! Thank you very much! I get it!
11 ottobre 2018
Hello Jing. "Being published" is not used here because this example is not in the past continuous tense. This sentence is in the past tense (attracted); it is talking about a specific point in the past where something was published. "Being" can be used in present or past continuous tenses. Though honestly, "Being published" doesn't sound so unnatural. If i heard a native speaker say this, I wouldn't really think much about it. Hope this helped.
11 ottobre 2018
Jing
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese