Hao Ran
Can anyone give me an example of how to use "始终” (always) in a sentence? I searched online and found the word “始终” and I'd like to know how it can be used in a sentence.

According to google translate it is defined as "always". Is this the correct definition? Are there more definitions?

Thanks in advance!

Oct 11, 2018 7:27 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
物价始终保持稳定。 会议始终在友好的气氛中进行。 我们等了他半天,他始终没来。
October 11, 2018
First of all, you're right! "始终" means 自始至终,一直(all the time;always;all long) e.g.我始终相信我能学好中文! It has another meaning:毕竟,终究(after all) e.g.我不能责怪她,她始终是我的姐姐! "始终"also has some other meanings!
October 11, 2018
1、也许有时候,有些问题尽管老师说过很多遍,但是你始终搞不明白。 2、经过很多年,很多事,她始终是你最知心的朋友。
October 11, 2018
Hao Ran
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Dutch, English, German
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)