Check out our updated Community
Yoona
무것도 = 아무것도 in korea drama, i can hear 무것도 repeat many times, it is shorten words from 아무것도? (means nothing) Thank you!
Oct 11, 2018 10:04 AM
Answers · 2
I doubt anyone shortens 아무것도 to 무것도. It is not common (except in slang and funny expressions) to chip off the beginning of a word. My guess is that you missed 아 because they said the syllable very weakly. This can happen if you slow down the beginning of a phrase putting a lot of emotion into it. Also, the beginning vowel is usually not as clearly heard as the subsequent consonant. (E.g. in 우선, 선 is always more clearly heard than 우).
October 11, 2018
There is no word 무것도 in Korean. You might have misheard something else. What is the drama you heard it?
October 11, 2018
Yoona
Language Skills
French, Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
French, Korean