Check out our updated Community
Sergi
Can we use 这 or 那 without 个 ? Is 个 all time needed ? Thanks !
Oct 11, 2018 10:26 AM
Answers · 5
这 = this 这个 = this thing. 个 is a quantifier for many things. However, in Chinese, there are many different quantifiers for different things. You can think of it as a collective noun. E.g. "A pile of books". In many cases you must use them. One book = 一本书. You cannot omit 本 in modern Chinese. If you use classical Chinese, you can omit it. For example, 一书治天下 = One book to govern the Empire/country. If you include 本, then it sounds colloquial and no longer elegant sounding. Just cultural biases. Then there are cases where 这个人 = 这人 = this person. Here 个 is not translated explicity. You must write it as "THIS person" to show where the emphasis is.
October 11, 2018
个is量词,Sth like a piece of... ,a can of... So, it's not always needed. Just depends on your noun.
October 11, 2018
Sergi
Language Skills
Catalan, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French