Harry
What is the difference? for a while and a while This shop is great.They have got everything. Do you mind if we stay a while? This shop is great.They have got everything. Do you mind if we stay for a while? what is the difference?
Oct 11, 2018 1:11 PM
Answers · 2
They're slightly different grammatically. In the first, "a while" is adverbial. You will sometimes see this written as one word, especially in AmE contexts. In the second, "a while" is a noun phrase. It means "a short time". It has to be two separate words here. There's no difference in meaning.
October 11, 2018
There is no difference. Both are correct and natural, at least in American English.
October 11, 2018
