Sofía Martinez
Him + verb and me + to + verb differences Can someone tell me why in this sentence "I have only seen him drink soda" the verb "drink" doesn't have "to" and in this other sentence " Do you want me to go to the park?" the verb "go" do have "to". For me is the same structure and I cannot understand when I need to use "to" and when I am not. Thank you so much!
Oct 11, 2018 5:10 PM
Answers · 4
Elizabeth is hinting at the fact that some categories of verb require 'to' with an infinitive, and some do not. Generally when the verb is about encouraging/causing an action it takes to, and if it is about perceiving it it doesn't. I asked/wanted/told him to eat the cake. I saw/heard him eat the cake.
October 11, 2018
After the verbs WANT and NEED you have to put "TO".
October 11, 2018
The following link is helpful for you: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/infinitives-and-imperatives/infinitives-with-and-without-to
October 12, 2018
Show More
