Francesco
Come si dice in inglese "mi è dispiaciuto non esserci potuto andare" ? Come si dice in inglese "mi è dispiaciuto non esserci potuto andare" o "mi dispiace che tu non possa venire"?
Oct 12, 2018 6:54 AM
Answers · 3
1. Literally: “I was sorry about not being able to go.” If, however, you’re sorry now about something that happened in the past (not being able to go), we would say “I’m sorry I couldn’t go” or “I’m sorry about not being able to go.” Note that the word “ci”, meaning “there”, is not translated. 2. I’m sorry you can’t come. (Or, "I'm sorry about your not being able to come.) Note that English doesn’t use the subjunctive in this type of sentence. In general, use “I’m sorry that + A. subject + conjugated verb in the indicative. I’m sorry that she couldn’t come. B. 1. Same person: subject + gerund I’m sorry about not being able to go. 2. Different person: subject + possessive (or, colloquially, object) + gerund I’m sorry about their (or “them”) not being able to go. (“Can” is a defective verb, with no gerund, so we substitute “being able to”)
October 12, 2018
I'm sorry that you couldn't make it I'm sorry that you couldn't be there
December 26, 2018
I'm sorry for not being there I'm sorry for not having come I'm sorry that I couldn't be there I'm sorry that I couldn't come
December 26, 2018
