Gio
his popularity has surged in the wake of his deft handling... His popularity has surged in the wake of his deft handling...... Why here is using the present perfect? More than once in the past, his popularity has surged in the wake of his deft handling of a national security crisis or perceived foreign policy victories. the present perfect tense is used: (1) A single action or a state which started at a time in the past and continues up to the present moment (the moment when the sentence is said) (2) A single action which was completed a very short time ago (a very short time before the sentence is said) (3) A repeated or habitual action in the past. Usually no specific time for the occurrences of the action is given, and the action is expected to occur again in the future, perhaps many times again.
Oct 12, 2018 3:22 PM
Answers · 7
(1) He is still very popular now - so the surge continues to the present.
October 12, 2018
Thanks Keith
October 14, 2018
Ghia, your 'rules' for the present perfect are not correct, sorry. It means his popularity is higher NOW than before (there was a change because of something he did). This is being reported as news so the present perfect is good because it focuses on 'something has changed!' The simple past talks about a past time, so it's not exciting like that. eg: Juan broke up with his girlfriend a few days ago. = just information. Hey, guess what, Juan has broken up with his girlfriend! = exciting news = 'Now Juan is single!'
October 12, 2018
