David
What does 인 mean in 여행인? https://www.italki.com/notebook/1701796/entry/941956 The sentence I wanted to translate was 'My next vacation will be to Seattle from November 23rd to November 25th. I will be running a half marathon.' This was translated to: 다음 여행인 십이월 이십삼일부터 이십오일에는 Seattle에 하프 마라톤을 하러 갈 거예요. I don't understand what 인 means in 여행인? When I look up '여행인' in google translate, the definition says traveler
Oct 12, 2018 4:42 PM
Answers · 7
I think it's a correct translation. Probably, '-이다' is transformed into '-인' because a noun (십이월) is appeared after.
October 12, 2018
Are you sure that was Google Translate?.. There translation is totally different. It says in Korean in one sentence (you had two) 'I'm going to Seattle from.. to.. TO run a half marathon.
October 12, 2018
Perhaps it is grammatical...이다 + ㄴ?
October 12, 2018
