Heidi
Is there a saying in English to mean teachers not only help students get knowledge but have .... Is there a saying in English to mean teachers not only help students get knowledge but have principles and solve problems Thanks
Oct 13, 2018 1:34 AM
Answers · 2
I take it that you mean that teachers should provide students with appropriate tools to reach an answer on their own, rather than simply spoon-feed the answers to them. If so, then this should do the trick: "A good teacher teaches you how to think, not what to think".
October 13, 2018
Or if you mean principles in life , like honesty, integrity, etc. ypu could say A good teacher not only helps their students with knowledge on academic subjects, they also teach principles that help them deal with life situations.
October 13, 2018
