Pineapple
wonder whether Does "some Germans wonder whether" mean "some Germans consider the question whether"? Context: Never the less, while the Holocaust has increasingly become a subject of art and architecture, some Germans wonder whether monuments in Germany mourn acts of violence or assuage collective guilt.
Oct 13, 2018 8:03 AM
Answers · 2
Yes, that's one possible way to reword it. Incidentally, "never the less" is rather queer. "Nevertheless" is definitely the more common version and the one I'd use.
October 13, 2018
In this context, it means 'question' or possibly even 'doubt'. When we say "Nowadays, many young English people wonder whether it is worth going to university", we mean that they are questioning the assumption that it is worth it.
October 13, 2018
