Yegor
Question about phrase "is said to be" In this sentence I can use a past tense: It is reported that two people were injured in the explosion. But can I use it somehow in paraphrased one: Two people are reported to be (were?) injured in the explosion.
Oct 13, 2018 8:56 AM
Answers · 3
The way to do this would be to use "have been": "Two people are reported to have been injured in the explosion."
October 13, 2018
Two people were reported injured in the explosion.
October 13, 2018
'they have been injured' is the action/verb 'they are injured' ie the state/adjective .. so both are fine 'they are said/reported to be..' is passive grammar ('people say/report that..') and is good in this case :)
October 13, 2018
