向中力
Den Schal und die Handschuhe legen wir ganz unten rein. Rein in here for what?why plus rein?is it Repetition of ganz?
Oct 13, 2018 10:57 AM
Answers · 3
"rein" is a colloquial short form for "hinein" or "herein". The full verb here is "hineinlegen" (or colloquially: "reinlegen"), meaning "to put into". The adverbs "ganz unten" specify that you put the scarf and gloves at the very bottom of the recipient. Note, that when you use "hereinlegen" with a person (jemanden hereinlegen), it means "to play a trick on somebody". I am not quite sure where this metaphoric meaning comes from, but it is quite common.
October 13, 2018
rein means hinein. To put something inside.
October 13, 2018
"rein" is a colloquial form for "herein", and is first part of the verb (he)reinlegen", so the sentence means ywe tuck it in (rein) underneath/at the very bottom.
October 13, 2018
