Đồng Hằng
Which word does it refer to " a child of mixed parentage "
Oct 13, 2018 2:42 PM
Answers · 10
A child that his/her father and mother belong to a particular country, religion or social class. A child may be of mixed Persian and American parentage.
October 13, 2018
Hello Đồng Hằng, The term we usually use for this in English today is "mixed race", or just "mixed". For example: "His mother is Russian and his father is Chinese, he is mixed." Hope this helps!
October 13, 2018
"Mixed" means _any_ difference between the parents, that the speaker thinks would traditionally be the same. It is usually "mixed races," but it could also be religion, national origin, or "ethnicity." For example, a marriage of a Christian and a Jew is often called a "mixed marriage." A child of a "native-born" and a "foreign-born" parent can be said to be of "mixed parentage." A search shows me that an old book describes a person named in the Old Testament, Jeroboam, as being of "mixed parentage" because his parents belonged to two different tribes of Israel: his father was an Ephrathite and his mother was a Mizrite. To know exactly what it means in your source, it would be helpful to have more context.
October 13, 2018
Mixed/mixed race
October 13, 2018
