Mohamed
Question about Grammar I am writing this letter to inform you that the main water pipe bursts on Thursday and I require you to take an immediate action to remedy the situation. Here, I have been advised to make it burst without the (S), even though the main water pipe is singular. Also, to omit the article (an). Actually, I don't know why or the rule behind it. Thanks in advance for any explanation.
Oct 13, 2018 9:05 PM
Answers · 3
To burst (infinitive) The pipe bursts (present, and weird to say) The pipe is bursting (also not common). The pipe just burst. The pipe burst last Thursday (both past tense). Bursted is not a word. The phrase is "to take action (on)". Ex. I demand the city take action to stop crime!
October 13, 2018
