Pelin
Are both the same? advance knowledge high degree knowledge
Oct 13, 2018 9:53 PM
Answers · 1
"Advance knowledge" usually means "knowledge before something happens". For example: "If you have advance knowledge of a crime, then you should tell the police so that they can prevent it." So in that case, the meaning is quite different from "[a] high degree [of] knowledge". It is also possible to use the "advance" in "advance knowledge" is a verb meaning "increase". For example: "If you want to advance knowledge, then you need a PhD." So in that case the meaning is also different. If you want to use a phrase with the same meaning as "a high degree of knowledge", then you should write "advanced knowledge" (note the "d").
October 13, 2018
