チェルシー
How to say "Whose hat is this?" in Japanese If I ask ‘whose hat is this?’ in Japanese Can I say: このぼおしはだれですか or does it have to be これはだれのぼしですか
Oct 13, 2018 11:21 PM
Answers · 4
「これはだれのぼうしですか」 is right.
October 14, 2018
The 2nd one. The first one is asking, "who is the hat?"
October 13, 2018
Just more info. You have to write ぼうし but it's often pronounced ぼおし. It's confusing for learners. I'll give you another example. がっこう(school). it's pronounced がっこお。Boy's name、たろうis pronounced like たろお。 これは 誰の(だれの)帽子(ぼうし)ですかis correct. it's not かばん(bag). Sayaka's answer is right. And you cay say, このぼうしは、だれの(だれのもの)ですか too.
November 3, 2018
この帽子は誰のですか? or これは誰のかばんですか? good luck!
October 14, 2018
