Clyde
Is there any grammar error in the paragraph below? But where some investors see dynamic exuberance, others see a market increasingly threatened by a confluence of forces including onerous domestic regulations and global trade tensions. The biggest risk? Another dot-com reckoning, the Chinese version of a cycle that erased billions of dollars of value from America’s tech sector in the 2000s and chilled tech investment for years. I think the last sentence lacks verbs. What's your opinion? The paragraph is from WSJ.com.As an English learner, the English grammar told me that a sentence must contain at least a subject and verb. But what's the verb in the last sentence? i.e., "Another dot-com reckoning, the Chinese version of a cycle that erased billions of dollars of value from America’s tech sector in the 2000s and chilled tech investment for years."
Oct 14, 2018 4:48 AM
Answers · 7
The reason the last 'sentence' lacks verbs is that it isn't a sentence. It's an answer to the question posed by the second to last sentence. That also lacks a verb, as it is missing the initial 'what is', but is perfectly understandable.
October 14, 2018
I think it's written perfectly fine and pretty standard for a WSJ article.
October 14, 2018
