Ming
What does "the ground up show" mean? I have been watching a youtube channel which is a podcast called "The Ground Up Show". I am trying to learn more English from it. But I don't really get what the name means. Can anyone explain it in simple words? Thank you very much.
Oct 14, 2018 9:11 AM
Answers · 5
1
To do something "from the ground up" means to do it from the very beginning until completion, going through all the necessary steps. The show you're referring to is a show that tries to encourage listeners to do various things by having artists break down their creative process and share useful tips gained from experience, so that people may learn from their mistakes and draw inspiration from their story. Basically, artists tell you how they did it from the ground up to inspire you to do the same.
October 14, 2018
1
I'd assume it's from expression 'from the ground up'. If you do something 'from the ground up' it means that you start something right from the beginning. The Ground Up Show describes itself as " a podcast that inspires creatives to make meaningful content and pursue their passions". The name reinforces this idea, implying that it encourages original, innovative, and 'grass roots' ideas, seeing them through from inception to realisation - "inspires creatives to make s*** happen". It's a good name. And, like many catchy names, it's slightly ambiguous, and so makes you stop and think. In other contexts, it can have other meanings. For example if glass is 'ground up' it means that it has been ground ( past participle of the very 'grind') into a fine powder. The inventors of the show might also have been thinking of this idea. Who knows? The best names can often be interpreted in different ways.
October 14, 2018
The basic reference is "to build a house from the ground up." (build the foundation, build the walls, build the roof, finish the interior). Other references are by analogy. "To build a business from the ground up." "To build a TV show from the ground up."
October 14, 2018
