Meg
Why"están " not "son"? Why is :Mis hermanas "están " casadas.

Not: Mis hermanas "son" casadas.

Oct 14, 2018 12:49 PM
Answers · 7
Hi Meg: In the case of marital status, I can say that it's only a fact of the use of the zone where Spanish is spoken. I'm Peruvian but now I live in Spain. Here in Spain, people use "están" but in Perú, for example (and I think in other countries where they speak Spanish too) they use "son". I think that in this particular case it's not a fact of different points of view about if people see the marital status as an state that can change or not, it's only the use in each zone. But this is the reason that I can give you as a teacher of Spanish that see variation of uses in the countries that speak Spanish, it's not an explanation based only on semantics or grammar.
October 14, 2018
Cuando hablas de tu estado civil tienes que utilizar el verbo estar: Yo estoy casada con Roberto. Mi hermano está separado. Mis suegros están divorciados. Espero que te ayude.
October 14, 2018
Dependerá mucho de la frase completa. Si solo quieres indicar que tus hermanas están casadas, puedes decir: Mis hermanas están casadas. Mis hermanas son casadas. Ambas opciones son válidas y dependerá mucho del país en el que te encuentres que se utilice más una u otra. Pero si estás especificando el marido/mujer de la persona, tienes que usar sí o sí el verbo "estar": Mi hermana está casada con Ernesto. Roberto está casado con María.
October 16, 2018
We use any of the two. I agree with Nadja.
October 15, 2018
