Lily
What does "main course" refer to in restaurants in the US vs in the UK? Thank you :)
Oct 14, 2018 1:57 PM
Answers · 10
the 'main course' in the UK is the same as in America, 'entree' is French and in the UK we use it as it is intended, as an appetizer/starter.. In American English they messed it up, it seems..
October 14, 2018
"Main course" means the same in AmE and BrE: the main, middle part of a meal. The difference that you are probably trying to remember is that "entrée" has different meanings. In AmE, "entrée" means the same as "main course". In BrE, "entrée" means something you eat before the main course; it is not a synonym for "main course". Wikipedia has a helpful article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Main_course
October 14, 2018
The US uses the word 'entree' differently to the rest of the English-speaking world. In the UK 'entree' is synonymous for 'starter', but we rarely use it. You'll see it in French restaurants of course. The main course is the most substantial meal. Starter (entree), main course, dessert.
October 14, 2018
Thank you so much for your answer, Mike :)
October 14, 2018
Don’t know about the UK, but in America the standard is: 1. Appetizer or Starter 2. Main course or entree 3. Dessert Unless you are going to an upper end restaurant with multiple courses and tastings. Yes main course and entree are used interchangeably.
October 14, 2018
