مُحَمَّدُ Mu
Would you please explain what does "a level place" mean in the following line? They went past the cattle path and the rushes, past the willow valley and the plum thickets. They went down a steep, grassy bank, and then across (a level place) where the grass was tall and coarse. A level place? Thank you beforehand!
Oct 14, 2018 3:58 PM
Answers · 4
A level place means a flat piece of land.
October 14, 2018
level is an adjective to describe an even or flat "surface". it means being parallel to the horizon / horizontal. In this case, They came to an area with no hills to go up, no slopes to go down.... just flat/even/level ground.
October 14, 2018
...what 'a level place' means.. :)
October 14, 2018
