emar
Quite a lot pack in this lesson , does it make sense? I need to get across the idea that the lesson had lots of things to learn that day, it was full of new knowledge. I heard a teacher once said something containing the word 'pack', how could it be used in a sentence to mean lots ? Thank you
Oct 14, 2018 8:26 PM
Answers · 6
You could say something like.. The teacher packed a lot into today's lesson. another example.. We packed a lot into our trip to Spain! (meaning we did lots of different things)
October 14, 2018
When someone says 'packing a lot of things in', it's actually a turn of phrase. Pack, as a verb, means to fill. You have a backpack and when you place things inside of the backpack, it's packing. When saying 'packing a lot of things in', it means you are putting a lot of 'something' into another thing. So in this instance, they mean they are putting a lot of knowledge into that lesson. You could also think of putting all that knowledge into your brain. It's quite a lot so you have to 'pack it in'. 'Packed in' or 'packing in' can also mean 'forcefully putting in something'. When you have too many clothes to put in your suitcase, you 'packed it in'. As in, put it in forcefully.
October 14, 2018
Try: 'There was quite a lot packed into this lesson'
October 14, 2018
