Zoé
Are these sentences expressing the same idea? 1)A Stradivarius violin is unmatched in tonal quality and responds more quickly and easily to the touch than any other violin. 2) A Stradivarius violin cannot match the tonal quality of any other violin.
Oct 14, 2018 9:20 PM
Answers · 15
No. In fact, they mean exactly the opposite of each other.
October 14, 2018
Saying something is unmatched is like saying it is the very best.
October 14, 2018
1)A Stradivarius violin is unmatched in tonal quality and responds more quickly and easily to the touch than any other violin. =This conveys the idea that this violin is the best. "Unmatched" means that no others can compete with it. 2) A Stradivarius violin cannot match the tonal quality of any other violin. =This conveys the idea that this violin cannot compete with the rest. They are opposites.
October 14, 2018
No, "unmatched" means the Stradivarius is better than other violins. #2 is the opposite.
October 14, 2018
As the others have said, the meanings are opposite ("superior" and "inferior").
October 14, 2018
Show More
