Hazem
dont understand the meaning of the word((concession)here..i thing it is not give up or surrender His only concession to the formality of the occasion was to wear a tie.
Oct 14, 2018 11:30 PM
Answers · 4
It means that he didn't want to wear formal clothing, but he did it only because he understood that it was a formal situation. THe definition in Longman Dictionary is "a change in your behaviour that you make because of a particular situation or idea"
October 14, 2018
It is sort-of give up, or surrender. He did not want to wear formal clothes, but he 'surrendered' one thing - that he would wear a tie. Rena is right that it is an change, but it is more specifically a change where you have to 'give up' something. Quite often you concede one thing, in exchange for another.
October 14, 2018
