isabel
What does 나누는 mean? I read a sentence that started like this: "그들이 얘기를 나누는 동안...". I know that means "While they talked,..." and I know that this word means "divided" or "shared" but can someone explain how to use it? I'm confused about what it means and if the 는 at the end is a particle or part of the word. Thank you!!
Oct 14, 2018 11:57 PM
Answers · 2
1
그들이 얘기를 나누는 동안 Dthey have a conversation 나누는 동안 << 나누(다) + 는 + 동안 얘기를 나누다 means "exchange words/have a conversation" 는 : modifier suffix for present tense 동안 : a period, while A verb can be a modifier with modifier suffix 은,는,을. Modifier form have tense like as verb by adding tense ending. 어제 사과를 먹었다(I ate an apple yesterday) 어제 먹은 사과(an apple which I ate yesterday) 먹은 is 과거 관형사형(past modifier form) of 먹다 지금 사과를 먹는다(I eat an apple now) 지금 먹는 사과(an apple which I eat now) 먹는 is 현재 관형사형(present modifier form) of 먹다 내일 사과를 먹을 것이다(I will eat an apple tomorrow) 내일 먹을 사과(an apple which I will eat tomorrow) 먹을 is 미래 관형사형(future modifier form) of 먹다
October 15, 2018
