Cocolo
Q. About"we humans".Why do two subjects overlap? Also,what means this construction? Whole sentence: Even though we humans are the cause, we can also be part of the solution.
Oct 15, 2018 12:35 AM
Answers · 6
これは、よく英文に見られる構文です。「われわれ、人類は」 と訳しますが、日本語でも同じことが起きてますよ。 例えば、「私達、日本人は」とかで始まる文は、よく国語の教科書や、入試問題に出てきますよね。英語に訳すと、 we Japanese となります。文法のジャンルでは、確か、同格の主語だったかな?
October 15, 2018
this is not "two subjects" it is one subject. We teachers like to grade students using rubrics. = we who are teachers or = as teachers, we... We Europeans like to make fun of Americans. We adults like to think we are smarter than children.
October 15, 2018
Mr Peachey! Thank you for answering and giving URL :)
October 16, 2018
The grammar is called "appositive". https://www.grammarly.com/blog/appositive/ This means the noun is explained by the following noun or phrase. In the original sentence, "we" needs clarification.
October 15, 2018
