Pineapple
rephrasing two sentences Can I rephrase the following context as "even figurative sculptures questioned war (had anti-war attitudes), let alone more avant-garde sculptures. Therefore, avant-garde sculptors were not commissioned to create war memorials"? Context: In general, the more modern and avant-garde of Europe’s twentieth-century sculptors did not receive requests to commemorate the events of the Great War. Any commissioned figurative sculpture tended to question war and generate a cool response.
Oct 15, 2018 5:42 AM
Answers · 6
"even figurative sculptures questioned war" <== Doesn't make sense. "Figurative sculptures" means "imaginary sculptures" as in, they do not exist. Plus, sculptures are not living and cannot ask questions. Therefore "Sculptures questioned war" does not make sense. What you wrote actually means "Imaginary sculptures asked war questions even." Your second sentence is fine however.
October 15, 2018
No, you can't. The original passage states that modern and avant garde sculptors generally were not commissioned to produce war memorials, it does not state why. They are contrasted with figurative sculptors, who at the time of the war were often (and sometimes still are) assumed to be more socially and politically conventional, hence the use of 'even' to introduce the surprising(?) fact that their commissioned works were somehow anti-war, and hence unpopular. Artists generally have idiosyncratic or no political views, the implied dichotomy is a bit naïve. Surely anybody with eyes and a brain would consider the First World War as the greatest (by then) act of collective human folly? What competent and responsible artist would conceal that after the war? Note that in describing styles of sculpture, 'figurative' means the same as 'representational' in painting, i.e. it describes sculpture which attempts to portray physical reality. Michaelangelo's David is figurative, Barbara Hepworth's work is abstract. The relationship between classical/modern and figurative/abstract is not simple: Rodin's work was modern but also rigorously figurative.
October 15, 2018
Nothing wrong with what you have written. You can be figurative with words and/or sculptors or any art form. You can speak a language without words or classroom grammar. Language is more than the spoken word, it is also the unspoken language expressed through any form or art. Into the viewers eyes, whereas the spoken language is aimed at going in through to the listeners ears. figuratively ˈfɪɡ(ə)rətɪvli/Submit adverb 1. used to indicate a departure from a literal use of words; metaphorically. "we left a lot of people literally and figuratively in the dark" 2. in a style representing forms that are recognizably derived from life. "Chinese art influenced her to paint figuratively". <-- the top result of a google search shows figurative art sculptors are art. Dictionary definition. "in a way that uses words and phrases with a more imaginative meaning than usual" There is no reason why you can not use sculptures to communicate and speak to the eyes and souls of people. As a replacement for the "words and phrases". You or the artist wants the sculptures to say.
October 15, 2018
