Niwantha
Practice or Practicing - Which is correct in this context? Hi friends, Which is correct in this context? Practice or Practicing? 1) It is just a matter of practicing. 2) It is just a matter of practice. Thanks in advance! Niwantha
Oct 15, 2018 7:34 AM
Answers · 8
Both are correct. Take a look here: http://www.phrasemix.com/phrases/its-a-matter-of-doing-something You can follow 'It's just a matter of ..' with a gerund: It's just a matter of waiting It's just a matter of being patient It's just a matter of practising (verb form) or with a noun: It's just a matter of time It's just a matter of patience It's just a matter of practice ( noun) NB Spelling note: The noun 'practice' is always written with a 'c'; the verb is written with an 's' in BrE/Commonwealth E ( practising/practised) and with a 'c' in AmE (practicing/practiced). I hope that helps.
October 15, 2018
They are both correct.
October 15, 2018
Hi Niwantha, Some background information: "Just a matter of (something)" is an expression to describe something that is obviously needed or expected for something to take place. It's just a matter of time before they catch the fugitive (little time is needed). It's just a matter of drill and practice for him to ace the test (drill and practice is obviously what he needs). This (something) can be a noun (i.e practice) or a gerund (i.e. practicing). I tend to hear "just a matter of practice" though. I hope this helps.
October 15, 2018
practice
October 15, 2018
