Niwantha
"Any" - Is it singular or plural? "Any" - Is it singular or plural? Is it correct to say the following (with plural nouns): Any plans - If you have any plans for the vacation, please share with me. Any ideas - If you have any ideas for improvement, please let me know. Any comments - Are there any comments? Any pictures - Pls share, if you have any pictures. Thanks in advance! Niwantha
Oct 15, 2018 9:04 AM
Answers · 4
Yes, these are all completely fine. When used in this way, any can work with singular and plural.. the sentence structure/meaning would be different though.. Are there any comments? Is there any comment that is particularly relevant?
October 15, 2018
The question here is whether or not to use a singular noun or a plural noun in this comparison. The choice is stylistic: He is taller than any other boy in his class; or this alternative of sentence (b): He is taller than any of the other boys in this class. Using any of the with a plural noun compares the subject (he) to all the rest in a known, specific group. So, if you want to compare the boy to all the others in the group, this is a good way to do it. Any other can be used with both singular and plural nouns, as in these examples: Singular: Any other man would have opened the door for a lady. Plural: I haven't met any other men who open doors for ladies. Sometimes the choice of whether to use a singular or plural noun with any other is purely up to the writer and what he wants to say: Singular: I'm looking for any other book I can find on this subject. Plural: I'm looking for any other books I can find on this subject. Is the writer looking for one other book or any number of other books? Only the writer can determine that. The writer can choose either sentence, according to what he or she wants to say.
October 15, 2018
