alexandros
verb use difference hello. is there any difference at use between the verbs używać-korzystać? thank you!
Oct 15, 2018 11:00 AM
Answers · 4
There's no significant difference in meaning, and only slight in usage: używać czegoś (+ genitive) korzystać z czegoś (+ genitive)
October 17, 2018
I am in no way qualified, since I only know a bit, but judging from dictionary definitions: https://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/korzystać.html , https://sjp.pwn.pl/slowniki/używać.html ; korzystać is fully replaceable by używać, but używać has meanings which cannot be conveyed by korzystać, like (3) in a dictionary. Używać can mean 'to take' like in taking a drugs.
October 15, 2018
