alexandros
word differences hello. is there any difference in use between 1) annan -andra ( except the case that the latter means second) 2) båda and både och ? thank you!
Oct 15, 2018 11:02 AM
Answers · 2
1) The short version and most common is that annan/annat = another and andra = other/second. Using 'Någon/Något annan/annat' for example means 'Someone/Something else' though. Here are a few examples: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/swedish-annan-annat-olika-andra-differences-and-similarities.2866928/ 2) Both words can be translated as 'Both' in English, but are used a little differently in Swedish. 'Både or Båda/Bägge' means 'Both', as in the following examples, though I'd say that 'Både' is used more often when one of the things are farther away from the other and requires reciting the items in question with an 'och' in between.: -Vilken av de här två sakerna är bäst? -Båda är lika bra. = -Which of these two things is the best one? -Both are equally good. -Vilken av de här två sakerna är bäst? -Bägge är lika bra. = -Which of these two things is the best one? -Both are equally good. -Vilka kakor vill du ha? -Jag vill ha både den här och den där borta. = -Which cookies would you like to have? - I want both this one and the one over there. Here's a site that explains it in Swedish: https://snackasvenska.wordpress.com/2014/03/11/skillnaden-mellan-bada-och-bade/ It's also possible to say only 'Både och', but that means that the subjects are implied and is used exactly like 'Båda'. Example: -Vill du ha lax eller torsk till middag? -Både och/Båda. = -Do you want to have salmon or cod for dinner? -Both.
October 15, 2018
