Sine
"On nois" what is mean "On nois" what is mean?  Nokia-nimen kantasana on nois Myöhemmin nois yleistyi tarkoittamaan yleensä turkiksia  I try to learn finnish and i want to be friend with someone can talk finnish with me too  I from Thailand if you interested about travel and thai language you can ask me  thank you for your answers [emoji]
Oct 15, 2018 12:35 PM
Answers · 2
Nokia nimen kantasana on nois = The origin name of Nokia is nois. This sentence means that the word (name) 'Nokia' originated from another word, which was nois. In current Finnish the word 'nois' has no meaning. According to Wikipedia, the name 'nois' in turn may have been the name of the fur(ry) animal we currently know as sable (latin: Martes Zibellina, Finnish: soopeli). https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nokia_(kaupunki)#Nimen_etymologia
October 16, 2018
