Aud
Down in the city. I've heard recently a phrase 'when I was down in London'. What does 'down' mean here? Does it mean that some place is down on the map?
Oct 15, 2018 12:39 PM
Answers · 8
It depends where you are... I come from a place further down the country, more south than London so I would say 'When I was up in London'... It just means the direction you go to get to London.
October 15, 2018
I believe that it means that the person was in London. "When I was in London."
October 15, 2018
Thank you Mike and Kevin:)
October 22, 2018
In response to Leila's comment: Although what she said makes sense, it isn't a requirement. I am from Canada and often use the expression just to state where I went or where I was without any regard to the location being geographically more Southern or not.
October 18, 2018
Up North = Northern California Down South = Southern California
October 16, 2018
