saxriyar.1989
What it means (feed the belief) in this sentence? Many research studies have fed the belief that names can affect children`s futures.
Oct 15, 2018 2:01 PM
Answers · 4
"feed a belief" means that there's "fuel" or "food" (not literal) which helps someone believe that something is true In your case: SOme people believe that the name that you give to a child can affect that child's future. There are some research studies that 'feed' this belief (the research studies show that this is 'true") and this makes more people believe it
October 15, 2018
You mean: What does'feed the belief' mean in this sentence? :)
October 15, 2018
In scientific terms we could say "have substantiated the hypothesis" instead of "have fed the belief". The metaphor used here suggests that the author probably doesn't believe this to be a good thing: perhaps he is hostile to the idea and would prefer less research to be done, perhaps he is dubious about the quality of the research done here.
October 15, 2018
It means they have 'perpetuated a rumor'
October 15, 2018
