Harry
what is the difference? Is there a chance of freezing rain. Is it possible to have freezing rain. what is the difference?
Oct 15, 2018 2:34 PM
Answers · 4
"Is there a chance of freezing rain?" The question is whether freezing rain is likely, however normally we would add a time, for example "Is there a chance of freezing rain tomorrow?" "Is it possible to have freezing rain?" This is a more abstract question, asking if the phenomenon of freezing rain is possible. If you were to ask the question you would normally add a location or time, for example "Is it possible to have freezing rain in Summer?"
October 15, 2018
*Is there a chance? - means you want to know if it will rain today. when it is something that could actually happen. If you are going to the park for a picnic you can ask "Is there a chance of rain today?" before you go out. *"Is it possible to have freezing rain? You are asking basicall does this think exist so this sentence is strange because everybody knows freezing rain exists. You ask if something is possible when you want to know if it can happen. Your kids might ask is it possible for it to rain cats and dogs? Basically you are asking if something can happen because you dont know if it exists. The only time i could think to ask this question is if I was standing in a desert in summer, dying of thirst and sunburn. *It's possible. You can respond to anything that could happen even if it's not likely with the phrase Its possible. This is probably the most common use.It means the level of certainty is low. Look at these answers... Is it raining? Possibly 10% chance of rain Maybe 50%chance of rain Probably 90%chance of rain
October 15, 2018
In the first the person is asking about the current time: what will happen today or tomorrow. They know that freezing rain CAN happen given the right conditions, but they are asking whether the conditions now will result in freezing rain. In the second, the person is asking about science and nature in general: can freezing rain ever exist at any time. I hope that is clear.
October 15, 2018
'It's possible that there will be/we'll have freezing rain' is similar to the first sentence.
October 15, 2018
