Pei Yung
hand around Does "hang around" have both meanings below? (1) Loiter; spend time idly e.g. I spent all evening hanging around department stores and did not buy anything. (2) Move slowly e.g. Don`t hang around! We have to go now!
Oct 15, 2018 2:42 PM
Answers · 11
No, it only means the first one. In the second one, people are also using the first meaning because they are waiting (their friends are not ready to go yet so it seems that they are just relaxing with friends!) You CANNOT say that people generally moving slowly, eg: an older person, are 'hanging around'!
October 15, 2018
#1 I wouldn't use that sentence but its correct. (Spending time at stores and not buying is called window shopping). A hang-out is a more popular phrase than hanging around. I'm gonna go hang out at the skating rink. Wanna come? ( hang around emphasizes where. hang out emphasizes what you are doing) #2 This is correct but at least in the US you won't hear this, we will just say. hurry up. 3. The next time I say this this is probably the sentence ill use.... Why is she always hanging around him, hes a jerk.
October 15, 2018
Hi! Move slowly isn't a synonym for hang around. When you hang around, you aren't typically moving in any direction. You might be hanging around a friend's car chatting. You hang around after class, waiting to speak with your professor. You hang around waiting for your mother to finish a long, boring conversation with her friends. Moving slowly implies a movement toward or away from something, so you are no longer hanging around. Hope that helps.
October 15, 2018
phrasal verb. If you hand around or hand round something such as food, you pass it from one person to another in a group. Source: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/hand-around
October 15, 2018
Easy answer - yes it does! Maybe the second example is just used in England, I'm not sure, but certainly in a time limited situation we would say "don't hang around!", the meaning being hurry up.
October 15, 2018
