hamideh
Dose the following sentence sounds natural ? ....The presence of such abilities demonstrates ripened experience and more than ordinary knowledge of math. I have not encountered such a student in 13 years.
Oct 15, 2018 3:27 PM
Answers · 8
"Ripened" refers to fruits, like apples. You could say "mature experience", or maybe "maturity and experience".
October 15, 2018
Personally, I would not use the word ripened to describe the word experience. As an adjective, it does not sound natural. A person with extensive ability in math might have considerable or substantial experience. I might also say, "The presence of such remarkable abilities demonstrates significant experience. They have extraordinary knowledge of math". Hope this helps
October 15, 2018
"The presence of such abilities demonstrates ripened experience and a more than ordinary knowledge of math. I have not encountered such a student in 13 years." I added an "a". You could also replace "more than" with "greater than". Otherwise I think it's OK.
October 15, 2018
Yes, thanks :)
October 16, 2018
You mean; 'Does the following sentence sound natural?'
October 15, 2018
