Pelin
Can I use these interchangeably? It all got better. Everything got better. Everything turned out all right.
Oct 16, 2018 2:31 AM
Answers · 2
The first two have almost exactly the same meaning. Both imply that a bad situation improved. The third one could have the same meaning as the first two, but it could have an additional meaning as well. It could also mean that a worrying HYPOTHESIS or PREDICTION was unfounded. “I thought I might have cancer, but everything turned out alright. It was just a mole.”
October 16, 2018
It all got better. [This is OK, but a little awkward sounding. ] Everything got better. [This is OK.] Everything turned out all right. [This is good. :-)] [You could also say, 'Everything turned out well.' or 'Everything turned out fine.']
October 16, 2018
