Pineapple
although that may yet come Does the last sentence of the following text "although that may yet come" mean "however, these photos may still get published in the future"? Context: Perhaps one of the most compelling recent links between war, photography, and spectacle were the shocking pictures from Abu Ghraib showing Iraqi prisoners in US-run prisons – printed straight off the Internet and exhibited at the International Center of Photography in New York in October and November 2004. Photos of the returning American dead or soldiers’ hideous injuries do not receive exhibition like this, although that may yet come.
Oct 16, 2018 7:12 AM
Answers · 1
Yes, that is what it means. It means there is a possibility it will happen in the future.
October 16, 2018
