Abdurrahman
Meaning of sich vertraut Machen mit.. Can it be used with objects and people?

Does it mean just to familiarise or to know someone very well to the point that you "vertraust ihn" ?

Oct 16, 2018 11:08 AM
Answers · 2
The expression "sich mit einer Sache vertraut machen" (to acquaint oneself with sth.; to familiarize oneself with sth.) is used for objects. I've found some examples: - "Ihr Mann wird von der Bundeswehr übernommen und in mehreren Schulungen mit der westdeutschen Technik vertraut gemacht." - "Wer eine Fremdsprache lernen kann, kann sich auch mit einer zweiten vertraut machen." - "Du bist zeitlebens für das verantwortlich, was Du Dir vertraut gemacht hast." (Saint-Exupery 1956, S. 92ff.) The verb "vertrauen" is different and can be used for persons: Examples: "Ich vertraue dir." (I trust you.)
October 16, 2018
It's about German and not about Arabic. :)
October 16, 2018
