Alina
I can't understand this form of verb(?) 守ろう と~ and its meaning. Could you please explain it to me? 生き物 を 雪や雨から *守ろうと* 一生懸命 です。
Oct 16, 2018 12:05 PM
Answers · 4
Hello! I think it's the form of... V(意向形volitional form) + とする It means "try to〜" in English. For instance,we can use it in Japanese sentences like this Aはハンバーガーを食べようとした。 →A tried to eat a hamburger. 生き物を雪や雨から守ろうと一生懸命です。 →I'm struggling to (try to)save animals from snow and rain. V(意向形volitional form) + とする Because of the form above,I think "して"or "することに"is abbreviated.In the usual conversation style,sometimes it occurs. 守ろうとして一生懸命です。(てform of する) 守ろうとすることに一生懸命です。(することmeans "doing") *Perhaps,it sounds weird "struggling to try to save animals" in English,but this is the meaning of 守ろうとする". 生き物を雪や雨から守ることに一生懸命です。 →I'm struggling to save animals from snow and rain. *For your reference,this is the sentence without "V(意向形volitional form) + とする". If you have any questions,please feel free to ask me^_^
October 16, 2018
Here is the direct translation. Hope it will help you. "Trying best to protect animal from(against) rain or snow."
October 16, 2018
Verb(volitional form)+うとする: try to (verb) This is the pattern.
October 18, 2018
「…を(から)守ろうとする」 is equivalent to "try to protect from...".
October 18, 2018
