[Deleted]
'G' Sound in the End of the Words. Sometimes I hear English native speakers pronounce the sound 'g' quite distinctively in the end of the words ending on 'g' like 'spring', 'evening' and so on. Does it depend upon the area where people live and their accent?
Oct 16, 2018 1:42 PM
Answers · 10
4
Yes, you are right. I'm from the northwest of England, and there's a peculiarity in the speech of that region with regard to final 'ing' sounds. In standard English, the end consonant of a word such as "sing" is a nasal /ŋ/ : basically a 'n' in the nose, followed by a slight 'stop' representing the lightest of 'g' sounds. But people from northwest England generally add an extra /g/ after the /ŋ/ which often carries on to the next vowel. This means that 'singing' sounds like 'sin-ging', and 'hang on' like 'han-gon' in the pronunciation of people from Manchester and the surrounding area. Is that what you were thinking about?
October 16, 2018
2
In standard English, <ng> is not /n/ /g/ but a separate sound /ŋ/ as mentioned by Su.Ki. Some dialects add a hard /g/.
October 16, 2018
1
Yes, it might because of accent. Also we often connect words together when speaking quickly, so perhaps if it is the last word in a sentence, or sentence that is being said slowly, you may be more likely to hear it. The other possibility is that people are choosing to say one word with greater emphasis (stress/intonation), because these sort of decisions can alter the meaning of sentences.
October 16, 2018
