echofloating
Two Questions I have two questions: 1. Please tell me if all the below sentences are native: A. Let's begin ! B. Let's start ! C. Let's get started ! I'm just not sure about B, thank you. 2. I know that" cut the cheese " usually means " fart"/"break wind" , but how do you say if you really want to cut a cheese ? Thank you so much
Oct 16, 2018 2:34 PM
Answers · 13
1
I agree with Su Ki, except that "cut the cheese" is a very common idiom in the U.S. It is a childish idiom, common with schoolchildren and immature men. ;-) Adults might sometimes say it as a joke or as a way to talk about passing gas in a way that is less awkward. The common sentence is, "Who cut the cheese?" It is usually used for humor. If you want to talk about actually cutting cheese, just say it in a serious way. Most likely no one will notice. Also the idiom is always to cut THE cheese, so you can say "cut some cheese" or "cut this cheese" or "cut the cheddar" and it will not remind people of the idiom.
October 17, 2018
1
1. All three are correct, and you've written them in the order of increasing informality. "Begin" and "start" have the same meaning, but "begin" seems more formal in this context. "Start" seems more neutral. "Let's get started" is very natural and relatively informal, and it suggests that there is a job that needs to be done. You could use "start" or "begin" for a dance or song, for example, but not "Let's get started". "Let's get started" is more for tasks such as raking leaves, unpacking groceries, sorting photos and so on. It means taking the first step in a process that has to be completed. As for the idea that 'cut the cheese " usually means " fart"/"break wind" '..... well, that's certainly news to me! I've been speaking English for a long, long time and I have NEVER heard this in my whole life. An internet search confirmed to me that this idiom does exist, but it certainly isn't universal. So no, it doesn't 'usually' mean that. But say 'cut up the cheese' if it worries you.
October 16, 2018
Please tell me if all the below sentences are NATURAL A = B. "start" = "begin" = 开始 沒听过 "cut the cheese" 是 放屁的意思. 初期学说俚语沒益, 因各地英文有異意而 昨天的意思, 今日非同! 例如, vulgar (前意是普通), "gay" (前意是愉快). 如果一定要用, 就要看情势而取意. 就像用"白虎". 要看情况了 :) 学好正宗才学俚語. 大众久用, 就慢慢变正宗.
October 16, 2018
All of your three sentences are correct. If you want to say you want to cut some cheese, or you want someone else to cut the cheese, it's better to just say will you slice some cheese, or I'm going to slice some cheese. That way you don't laughed at and/or get funny looks.
October 16, 2018
b. is correct or you could say 'let us start' slice the cheese, cut up the cheese, cut the cheese into chunks,
October 16, 2018
Show more
